Hurricane in Washington County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Harrisburg

Inscription. In 1859, after helping settle San Bernardino California, Moses Harris moved his family to Utah and settled on the Virgin River near Quail Creek. In 1862 a flood forced the settlers further up Quail Creek to the Cottonwood Creek Fork. Due to the many large rocks in the area the settlers built their homes and barns of stone. Rocks gathered while clearing their land for planting were used to establish property lines, leaving several miles of stone fences. By 1864 there were sixteen families totaling 128 people living here. In 1868 the population was about 200 people. Many worked at the Silver Reef mines and mills. By 1892 repeated flooding had driven away all but six families.

Dedicated by
Matt Warner Chapter 1900 and
Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069
E Clampus Vitus
March 21, 1999 (6004)

Erected 1999 by Matt Warner Chapter No. 1900 and Billy Holcomb Chapter No, 1069, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 97.)

1. Moses Harris: Utah Pioneer and Man of God. Moses Harris, the subject of this sketch, was born July 20th, 1798, in Somerset County Pennsylvania. He was the son of Silas and Annaretta Wright Harris. His Ancestor was among the first of New England. (Submitted on July 6, 2015, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.)

2. Moses Harris (20 Jul 1798 - 15 Mar 1890). (Submitted on July 6, 2015, by Michael Kindig of Elk Grove, California.)