Odessa in Ector County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ector County Public Schools

Inscription.

Earliest public schools in county met in land office, courthouse and church 1890-99. First school building in Odessa at 6th & Texas used 1899-1909. Baker and Judkins districts also had early school buildings. In 1909 new school built at 10th & Lee. Special act of legislature in 1921 consolidated 7 common schools into Ector County Independent School District. Oil boom in 1926 created HS addition to 1909 school in 1927. Pupils increased 209 to 700 in 2 years. New HS completed in 1929 at 10th & Sam Houston, serving to 1947. Used as Odessa and Crockett JHS to 1982. School Admin building used 1948 – present. By 1986 district enrolled over 26,000 students on 35 modern school campuses.

Erected 1986 by Heritage of Odessa Foundation. (Marker Number 3.)

3. Ector County Independent School District Administration Building