Near Freeman in Greensville County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mabry's Chapel

Inscription. Eight miles northeast stood Mabry's Chapel, the fourth Methodist house of worship built in Virginia. It was constructed in 1780, five years after the congregation first met at John Mabry's dwelling. By 1804, a new larger church was built; it included a balcony for black worshipers. Bishop Francis Asbury, Thomas Rankin, and Devereux Jarratt preached here in 1775. Two sessions of the Virginia Annual conference, the 11th in Nov. 1794 and the 13th in Nov. 1796, met at Mabry's Chapel with Asbury presiding. The congregation relocated to a church on Allen's Road in 1847.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number UM-52.)

1. Sir Francis Asbury. Bishop Francis Asbury (August 20, 1745 – March 31, 1816) was one of the first two bishops of the Methodist Episcopal Church, now The United Methodist Church in the United States. He was the namesake of Indiana Asbury University, now DePauw University. (Submitted on October 17, 2011, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Devereux Jarratt (1733-1801). The awakening also featured mixed-race assemblies. One Methodist itinerant, Thomas Rankin, recorded that at one meeting, "hundreds fell to the ground, and the house seemed to shake with the presence of God. (Submitted on October 17, 2011, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. Mabry's Chapel Marker, looking east along US 58