Russells Point in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Our Lady of Fatima Statue Park

St. Mary’s Point- Indian Lake Ohio

close up, showing text
Inscription.
Our Lady of Fatima Statue Park and Meditation Garden was built by the late George B. Quatman in 1964 as part of his “San Juan Amusement Park” entertainment site.

During it’s twenty years of operation, the San Juan Amusement Park, encouraged wholesome family entertainment. All proceeds were donated to charitable and children’s causes.

Our Lady of Fatima Statue and Gardens featured dancing fountains, music, picnic grounds and a light show at night. A train ride around the entire San Juan Amusement Park stopped at our Lady of Fatima Statue, where guests could visit, pray and learn the history of the Miracle of Fatima where Our Lady appeared to three children in Fatima, Portugal, in 1917.

Although Mr. Quatman died one month after it’s opening, Our Lady of Fatima Statue has continued to be a source of Blessing and reflection on Blessed Mother Mary, her Son Jesus, and for all children, like the three children from Fatima. St. Mary’s of the Woods Church celebrates Mass on this site every year for the Feast of the Assumption of Our Blessed Mother Mary into Heaven, from her last earthly home in Ephesus.

Supported by the American Society of Ephesus Dedicated to St. Mary’s of the Woods Catholic Church

Our Lady of Fatima dedicated Aug. 30, 1964
“Unless we respect and honor God’s holy

name and obey his commandments, the world will continue to suffer wars and men shall not attain salva- tion.” This statue of the Virgin Mary is her appearance as described by three children who saw and heard her relate this message in three separate appearances near Fatima, Portugal, in 1917
American Society of Ephesus George B. Quatman, founder

Erected 1964 by American Society of Ephesus.