LeDroit Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Willis Richardson Residence

512 U Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription.
Willis Richardson (1889-l977) Was a prolific and acclaimed playwright known for realistic portrayals of ordinary African Americans. Family circumstances forced the promising writer to choose work over college, and Richardson spent his career at the Bureau of Engraving and Printing, writing on the side. His The Chip Woman's Fortune was the first drama by an African American produced on Broadway (1923), and his Mortgaged was the first black-authored play produced by the Howard Players (1924). He won awards for The Broken Banjo and other plays. Richardson also compiled anthologies of plays for Carter G. Woodson's Association for the Study of Negro Life and History.

Richardson and his wife lived here a newlyweds.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 512 U Street Northwest, Washington DC 20001, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Willis Richardson. (November 5, 1889 – November 7, 1977), The Black Renaissance in Washington. (Submitted on August 9, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Willis Richardson Residence, African American Heritage Trail. (Submitted on November 23, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

3. Willis Richardson
Close-up of photo on marker