Hudson Bay in Vancouver in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Infantry Barracks

— Officers Row —

Inscription. The Infantry Barracks is the oldest surviving structure in Vancouver Barracks proper. It was constructed in 1887, one of three identical buildings built to house individual companies of the 14th Infantry. Though it was built prior to the standardization of architecture at army posts, the Infantry Barracks shows only slight modifications to an 1872 design issued by Quartermaster General Meigs. It is a simple, Classic Revival style building, and originally had a porch on the second story as well as the first. The offices, store rooms, day room, dining room, kitchen, and other related speces were on the bottom floor. The top floor was an open dormitory for 48 men, known as the “Squad Room.”

Erected by Vancouver National Historic Reserve.

Marker is in this post office area: Vancouver WA 98661, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. A picture of Sergeant Edward Gibson graces the marker, in the upper left. It is captioned, "A company of African American “Buffalo Soldiers” billeted there in 1899-1900. Company B of the 24th Infantry served as the post’s regular garrison, including Sgt. Edward Gibson, seen here early in his career. Company B responded to civil unrest at Idaho mines, playing a role in one of the century’s major labor conflicts. The soldiers also participated in community events, including parades, ceremonies, and baseball games." It was provide for use on the marker, "Courtesy of the Frontier Army Museum, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas."

The background picture, taken
inside the "Squad Room," identifies the space each soldier could call his own. "In the barracks’ Squad Room each soldier was allowed 800 cubic feet of space. With 12 foot ceilings, this meant each had an area a little over ten by six feet." It was provided to Vancouver National Historic Reserve courtesy of the National Archives, #92-F-71-6."

3. Sergeant Edward Gibson, Company B, 24th Infantry
Picture is taken from the marker.