Foggy Bottom in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Peace at Last!

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. The Octagon Once was the city residence of wealthy Virginia landowner Colonel John Tayloe III. After the British burned the White House and other government buildings, President James Madison accepted Tayloe's invitation to use the Octagon as a temporary Executive Mansion. He brought along 15-year-old enslaved servant Paul Jennings and other household help It was here on February 17, 1815, that the president signed the Treaty of Ghent, ending the War of 1812.

Eyewitness

In his memoir, formerly enslaved White House servant Paul Jennings recalled the moments following the signing. “Miss Sally Coles … cry(ed] out, ‘Peace! peace!‘ and told John Freeman (the butler) to serve out wine liberally to the servants and others,” he wrote. “I played the President's March on the violin … and such another joyful time was never seen in Washington.“

In the summer of 1814 the United States had been at war with Great Britain for two years. Battlefronts had erupted from the Great Lakes to the Gulf of Mexico. On August 24. following their victory Over the Americans at the Battle of Bladensburg. Maryland. British troops marched on Washington with devastating results.

The Star-Spangled Banner National History Trail reveals sites of the War of 1812 in Washington. DC., Virginia,
and Maryland. Visit ChesapeakeExploreApp.com or download the Chesapeake Explorer app.

Erected 2015 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Three Markers
4. The Octagon
5. The Signing of the Treaty of Ghent, Christmas Eve, 1814
Oil by Sir Amédée Forestier, 1914, Smithsonian American Art Museum.
Close-up of image on marker
6. Paul Jennings, Author of the first White House Memoir
Close-up of photo on marker
Family of Sylvia Jennings
7. President Madison Signed the Treaty of Ghent on this table.
Jane Kinsman
8. Marble Plaque
This building known as the Octagon built in 1800 for Col. John Tayloe of Mount Airy Virginia was occupied by President Madison after the burning of the President's House by the British on August 14, 1814. Here The Treaty of Ghent was ratified by Madison February 17 1815.
9. National Landmark Plaque
The Octagon
has been designated a
Registered National
Historic Landmark
Under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935. This site possesses exceptional value in commemorating and illustrating the history of the United States.
U. S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service
1961
Stewart L.Udall
Secretary of the Interior
Conrad L. Wirth
Director National Park Service
10. Treaty Room Plaque
The Treaty of Peace Terminating the War of 1812
Between the United States and Great Britain
Was Signed in This Room February 17, 1815

Erected February 17, 1909 by the National Society of United States Daughters of 1812 - District of Columbia Chapter
11. The Treaty Room
12. Col. John Tayloe