New Windsor in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New Windsor Cantonment

…Going, going, gone!

Inscription.
A “cantonment” was a more permanent quarters for troops than an encampment of tents. New Windsor, like Valley Forge, contained orderly lines of log huts that housed troops over the winter. After the Revolutionary War, New Windsor’s huts were sold at auction according to General Washington’s orders to help pay the army’s substantial debts.

According to local tradition, merchant Nathaniel Sackett purchased one of the cantonment’s huts at auction and reused it in nearby Mountainville, where it formed part of a larger home for nearly 150 years. In 1933, the rebuilt hut was dismantled and reassembled here, perhaps the only surviving example of a structure built by the Continental Army.

Erected by State of New York.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker features a photograph of the National Temple Hill Association. The caption describes how the group “formed in 1933 to preserve the site of the army chapel, known as the temple, and materials associated with the cantonment, most notably the hut (pictured behind officers of the association).”

Also on the marker is a reproduction of an ad with the caption “In August 1783, The New York Packet carried advertisements for the sale of the nearly 600 buildings that made up the New Windsor Cantonment.”

New Windsor Cantonment State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation (Submitted on July 3, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. New Windsor Cantonment Hut
This hut is the only known structure originally built by the Continental Army. It was returned to the cantonment in 1933.
4. Hut Dedication Plaque
This Revolutionary Hut was given by Mr. & Mrs. William T. Hand to the National Temple Association, Inc. and re-erected through the generosity of Mr. William Applebye Robinson. Dedicated October 7, 1934.
5. New Windsor Cantonment Auction Advertisement
Public Auction advertisement from the marker.