Near Worden in Klamath County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The 42nd Parallel

Inscription. Five panels, one each for Spain, Great Britain, Russia, the United States and Mexico, outline each country's claim to the Oregon territory.
Spain

Vasco Nunez de Balboa first saw the Pacific Ocean in Sept. 1513. Until the Nootka Treaties of 1790, '93, and '94, Spain controlled the entire Pacific coast. Spain and the United States agreed to a 42nd parallel boundary in 1819. That is where you are standing. Oregon probably got its name from the Spanish "ARAGON". This is the 1785 Spanish ensign.
Great Britain

Great Britain's claim to Oregon was based on Drake's 1578 voyage, Cook's and Vancouver's voyages, and MacKenzie's overland trip to the Pacific. Britain blunted Spain's claims at Nootka Sound. From 1818, Britain and the U.S. jointly occupied 42º to 54º 40' latitude. The 15 June 1846 treaty set the 49th parallel boundary. This is the British flag of 1802.
Russia

Intent of a Russian ukase issued in 1821 was to extend the Russian-American Company's influence from Alaska to San Francisco. Pres. James Monroe countered by enunciating the Monroe Doctrine on Dec. 2, 1823. By the 1824 treaty, the U.S.-Russian boundary was set of 54º 40' north lat. This is the 1767 Russian American Co.'s flag.
United
States

Gray's 1792 discovery of the Columbia River was a claim to its drainage, and Lewis and Clark's journey hardened the U.S. claim. By 1846, American immigration exceeded British influence. Texas joined the Union on Dec. 29, 1845, as the 28th state. When the South Road Expedition crossed the lines between Oregon country and Mexico, this was the national flag. Iowa joined the Union on Dec. 28, 1846.
Mexico

Spain ruled the lands south of here until the Mexican revolution of 1821. By 1823, the Republic of Mexico had been confirmed. Its most active proponent, Augustin de Iturbide, was put to death at the hands of loyalists. Mexico's northern boundary was where you are now standing. By Feb. 2, 1848, over 500,000 sq. miles of Mexico became the American southwest. This is the 1823 flag of the Republic of a Mexico.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Francis C. Landrum Historic Wayside.

This monument is centered around a white pylon located on the 42nd Parallel. Surrounding the pylon are five flagpoles, one for Spain, Great Britain, Russia, the Unites States, and Mexico. Affixed to the base of each flagpole is a plaque, outlining the basis for that county's claim to the Oregon territory. Unfortunately, the historic flags of each country were not being flown on the day of this correspondent's visit.

of the Pacific Northwest. Various Empires began to consider the area suitable for colonial expansion, including the Americans, Russians, Spanish and British. Naval captains such as the Spanish Juan José Pérez Hernández, British George Vancouver and American Robert Gray gave defining regional water formations like the Columbia River and the Puget Sound their modern names and charted in the 1790s. Overland explorations were commenced by the British Alexander Mackenzie in 1792 and later followed by the American Lewis and Clark expedition, which reached the mouth of the Columbia River in 1805. These explorers often claimed in the name of their respective governments sovereignty over the Northwest Coast.
(Submitted on August 31, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

7. 42nd Parallel marker near Hilt, California