Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Elk Rut

The Sound of Autumn

Inscription.
As the days grow short and temperatures dip, bull elk feel the nudge of autumn. Instinct and experience guide them. Ready to compete, bulls pierce the air with bugling – their distinctive mating calls.

Gathering and Guarding a Harem
Robust bulls rely on more than muscle to compete in the rut. Herding skills and a spirited attitude are vital, along with a stout pair of antlers. A bull must defend his harem of cows – sometimes to the death – or risk losing them.

While two bulls battle, other bulls sneak in to whisk cows away. Unattended females often wander, only to be herded again. For more than a month, mature bull elk have very little time for food or rest. The rut demands full attention.

Bugle Calls in the Fort
Long before soldiers arrived to protect Yellowstone’s wonders, or built Fort Yellowstone, or graced the parade grounds with bugle calls, bull elk sounded their own bugles.

Elk are wild and unpredictable. They roam freely in the park today, as they did on 1886 when soldiers first marched into Mammoth Hot Springs.

Too Close!
During the rut, bull elk are agitated and extremely dangerous, even when resting. Elk are quick and powerful. Keep your distance.
Stay at least 25 yards (23 m) from elk at all times.

< Second Marker
: >
Calving Season
New Life in the Elk Herd

A Few Minutes Old
Cow elk give birth in May or June. In less than an hour, a newborn calf stands for its first meal.

Motherly Instinct
Newborns cannot keep up with the herd. A cow keeps her calf safe by hiding it, then grazes or rests nearby. Like its mother, the newborn uses instinct, lying still until its mother returns.

Cow elk are very protective of their calves. A cow may charge if you venture near her young, even if you do not see a calf. Stay alert!

Erected by National Park Service.

4. Calving Season & Elk Rut Markers