New Pathways in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

T. H. Hayes and Sons Funeral Home

Inscription. Founded in 1902 by Thomas H. Hayes, Sr., T.H. Hayes and Sons Funeral Home is Memphis' oldest black business. Originally on Poplar, the business moved to Lauderdale in 1918. Hayes was active in the National Negro Business League founded by Booker T. Washington. In 1933, he was a co-founder of Union Protective Life Insurance Co. A son, Thomas, Jr., owned the Birmingham Black Barons, of which Willie Mays was a member. Taylor, another son, was president of the National Funeral Directors & Morticians Association.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 127.)

More about this marker. In July of 2011, T. H. Hayes Funeral Home was demolished despite efforts of conservationists to save it. The site is now a vacant lot.

3. T. H. Hayes and Sons Funeral Home Marker and former site, now vacant
4. Stained Glass Window from the T. H. Hayes and Sons Funeral Home