Near Sinclair in Carbon County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Fort Steele Schoolhouse

Inscription. After the fort was decommissioned and the military buildings were sold at auction, the residents of the Fort Steele community converted some of the old structures into homes and businesses or built anew on top of bare foundations. The schoolhouse was built in 1919 over the foundation remains of the fort hospital. The one-story, gable-roofed structure with clapboard siding served as a library, church, and community meeting house as well as an education center for the town.
Work and leisure time at Fort Steele did not change drastically with the closing of the fort. The trains continued to stop daily supplying the community with fresh produce and other necessary goods while carrying local timber and will to points beyond. The North Platte River still provided the town folk with a pleasant location for their leisure activities.

Erected by Wyoming Recreation Commission.

Regarding Fort Steele Schoolhouse. This marker is located at Fort Fred Steele State Historic Site. The site is on County Road 347, north of the Interstate 80 Exit 228 and north of the railroad tracks.

3. Fort Steele Schoolhouse
4. Fort Steele Schoolhouse