Gilbert in Maricopa County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pump House

Heritage District

Inscription. In 1925 the well for Gilbert’s domestic water was drilled to the depth of 475 feet where a large flow of pure water was found. A six-inch pipe was sunk to bring the water to the surface. The tower and pumping station were constructed during the latter part of the year.

Did you know that the pump house also served occasionally as a temporary jail to hold “rowdy citizens” while they sobered up? Gilbert sent their law-breakers to Chandler or Mesa prior to the construction of the town hall in 1938. A permanent jail was located in the rear portion of the building.

Erected by Gilbert Leadership Class xx 2012. A program of the Gilbert Chamber of Commerce.

Regarding Pump House. The water tower was originally built in 1927 and instantly became a town icon and source of great pride for all the members of the Gilbert community where it served to store water for firefighting and later stored drinking water until 1985. When the water tower went out of service, the fate of the water tower was in question, however the Gilbert Town Council took the necessary steps and the water tower was preserved and the plaza was created.
Gilbert's water tower, now restored, is alongside an old adobe pump house that was originally Gilbert's first jail.

3. The Pump House
4. The Water Tower and Pump House