Troy in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Polar Bears

Monument and Burial Site

Inscription. In the summer of 1918, President Woodrow Wilson, at the urging of Britain and France, sent an infantry regiment to north Russia to fight the Bolsheviks in hopes of persuading Russia to rejoin the war against Germany. The 339th Infantry Regiment, with the first battalion of the 310th Engineers and the 337th Ambulance and Hospital Companies, arrived at Archangel, Russia, on September 4, 1918. About 75 percent of the 5,500 Americans who made up the North Russian Expeditionary Forces were from Michigan; of those, a majority were from Detroit. The newspapers called them "Detroit's Own,"; they called themselves "Polar Bears." They marched on Belle Isle on July 4, 1919. Ninety-four of them were killed in action after the United States decided to withdraw from Russia but before Archangel's harbor thawed.

(reverse)
In 1929 five former "Polar Bears" of the 339th Infantry Regiment returned to north Russia in an attempt to recover the bodies of fellow soldiers who had been killed in action or died of exposure or disease ten years earlier. The group was selected by the members of the Polar Bear Association under the auspices of the Veterans of Foreign Wars. The trip was sponsored by the federal government and the State of Michigan. The delegates recovered eighty-six bodies. Fifty-six of these were buried on this site on May 30, 1930.
The Polar Bear monument was carved from white Georgian marble; the steps, from white North Carolina granite The black granite base symbolizes a fortress, and the cross and helmet denote war burial.

Erected 1988 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1516.)

2. The Polar Bears Marker (reverse side)
for another marker that is related to this marker.

3. Polar Bear Statue Plaque
In Memory of the Veterans of the North Russian Expeditionary Forces. (1918 - 1919) - Dedicated May 30, 1930. [located at the base of the Polar Bear statue.]
4. Polar Bear Memorial and Burial Site Marker Underneath U.S. and U.S. Army Flags
5. Polar Bear Statue
6. Polar Bear Statue (detail)
The cross and helmet denote war burial.
7. Polar Bear Statue
8. Polar Bear Statue (rear)
The statue is showing significant signs of damage from the cold Michigan winters and age.
9. Polar Bear Statue (front view)
10. Polar Bear Statue Plaque (Mounted Mid-Base)
Our country! In her intercourse with foreign nations may she always be in the right, but our country, right or wrong! - Stephen Decatur
11. Polar Bear Statue
12. Polar Bear Memorial and Burial Site Marker Detail