Near Bullard in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dewberry Plantation House

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Inscription.
War of 1812 veteran John Dewberry came to Texas in 1835 and was listed as a resident of Tyler by 1845. A successful businessman and cotton farmer, he served on the commission to locate county boundaries and a county seat after the creation of Smith County in 1846. This Greek Revival house, which Dewberry named "Myrtle-Vale," was begun in 1852 and served as headquarters for his large cotton plantation. A rare surviving example in the county of a two-story antebellum residence, the Dewberry house remained in the family until 1908.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962

Regarding Dewberry Plantation House. Dewberry is buried in the Loftin cemetery, 0.9 miles south at the intersection of FM 344 and 346. His grave is unique in that it has what is called a grave house covering his raised tomb.

2. Dewberry Plantation House
3. Dewberry Plantation House National Register Plaque
4. John Dewberry Grave and Gravehouse
Located at the Loftin cemetery in the Teaselville community, intersection of FM 344 and 346, Bullard, Texas.
5. John Dewberry tombstone
At the bottom is an inscription penned by his wife, Mary Ann
What peaceful hours I once enjoyed / How sweet the memory still / but they have left an aching void / the world can never fill