Union Square in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Shreve & Co.

A San Francisco Institution since 1852.

Inscription.

From the time of the Gold Rush, Shreve & Co. has been the premier jeweler in the city, first making its home in this building in March 1906. This was one of the only structures to survive The Great Earthquake of April 18, 1906.

It was here that Shreve & Co. exhibited the 720 carat Yonkers diamond, the jewelry of Catherine the Great of Russia and created the State of California’s coronation gift to Queen Elizabeth II of England.

And it is here that this unique history lives on today—a San Francisco landmark where high standards are traditional.

Erected by Shreve & Co.

. Marker was at or near this postal address: 200 Post Street, San Francisco CA 94108, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Shreve & Co.. George and Samuel Shreve opened the doors of their first jewelry store in San Francisco in 1852, specializing in high quality silver of their own crafting. At some later point they located their store on Market Street, opposite the Grand Palace Hotel. In March 1906, they located to the present location in a building especially designed and built for the company. Fortunately, the building incorporated relatively advanced (for the time) anti-quake engineering technology, which allowed
2. Shreve & Co. - street level view
The marker was visible to the right of the door beneath the building awning.
the 9-story building to survive the April 1906 earthquake.

The great fire subequent to the quake hit the area hard, incinerating much of the surviving building. Fortunately, between the quake and the fire, quick-witted store employees had put all of the the store's stock in the building vault. The vault and its contents survived the fire, and consequently, so did the company.

The company temporarily relocated to Oakland for two years while their building was rebuilt. During WW I, the company's silversmiths switched production from luxury goods to making airplane parts for the US government, although after the war they returned to their former trade. The firm ceased being family-owned in 1967, when the company was sold to the Dayton-Hudson Corporation. Silver manufacturing stopped then, although the company continues today in the retailing of fine jewelry.

3. Shreve and Co. location with historic photos mounted to the building
4. Corner of Grant and Post
In the Early 1900s, before the Shreve Building.
Close-up of photo on display in the Shreve Building
April 5, 1905
5. Shreve Building Under Construction
June 7, 1905
6. Shreve Building Under Construction
circa 1905
7. Shreve Building, San Francisco, Calif.
8. Shreve & Co. Building
Completed in early 1906, its anti-quake engineering allowed it to survive the Great Earthquake and Fire of April 18, 1906.
Collection of Milton S. Ray
9. Salvaging the Vaults
The caption reads: "Salvaging operations after the fire. Opening the vaults of Shreve & Company, jewelers, before the ruins of their store at Post Street and Grant Avenue."
From the book San Fransisco Since 1872, A Pictorial History of Seven Decades by Oscar Lewis with photographs from the collection of Milton S. Ray (Published by the Ray Oil Burner Company, San Francisco, 1946)
10. Shreve and Co. has moved.
We're now at 117 Post St. next to Gumps.
11. Post Street Facade of Shreve Building
The featured marker is no longer mounted near the entrance. Shreve & Co. lost its lease to Harry Winston in 2015 and moved to a different location on Post Street. The dark rectangles on either side of the Harry Winston door may look like markers, but they are blank.

Credits. This page was last revised on February 7, 2023. It was originally submitted on July 14, 2008, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California. This page has been viewed 4,553 times since then and 75 times this year. It was the Marker of the Week July 20, 2008. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on July 14, 2008, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.   3, 4, 5, 6. submitted on November 28, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   7. submitted on November 28, 2015, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.   8. submitted on July 14, 2008, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.   9. submitted on September 20, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.   10. submitted on November 28, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   11. submitted on December 5, 2019, by Alvis Hendley of San Francisco, California. • Kevin W. was the editor who published this page.