Casper in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Guinard Bridge

Caption: (top left) Platte Bridge at Fort Caspar, from painting by William Henry Jackson.
Inscription. The center piece of the Platte Bridge Station and Fort Caspar was the bridge built here by Louis Guinard in 1859-1860 and used until Fort Caspar was abandoned in 1867. The bridge superstructure stood on 28 timber cribbings filled with rock and gravel. Not counting the approaches, the bridge was 810 feet long and 17 feet wide. The total cost of construction was estimated at $40,000 dollars. The toll for wagons to cross was $1.00 to $6.00, determined by the height of the river. An additional toll was charged for animals and people. This bridge symbolized the changes being shaped by the expansion of America during the middle 19th Century.

Erected 1988 by Natrona County Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker is located next to the reconstruction of Platte Bridge.