Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala — Central America (Central Highlands)

Signers of the Act of December 25, 1919

El Acta de los Tres Dobleces

La gratitud del pueblo ¿Graba con
caracteres de cariño? Los nombres de
los valientes que firmaron la memorable Acta del 25 de Diciembre

Julio Bianchi. ∙ Jose Azmitia. ∙ Eduardo Camacho. ∙ Manuel Cobos Batres. ∙ Luis P. Aguirre. ∙ Emilio Escamilla. ∙ Tacito Molina Y. ∙ Adalberto A. Saravia. ∙ Luis Beltranena. ∙ Salvador Matheu ∙ Guillermo Rosales A. ∙ Jose Alvarado. ∙ Alberto Mejicanos. ∙ Enrique Forno. ∙ Leopoldo Alcain. ∙ Mariano Castillo A. ∙ B. de Leon G. ∙ Juan Rosales Alcantara. ∙ Vicente Arevalo. ∙ Isaac Archila. ∙ Victor M. Alcantara. ∙ Ramon Godoy. ∙ Jose Ma Saravia. ∙ J. Miguel Leal A. ∙ Eduardo Castellanos C. ∙ Federico Castañeda G. ∙ Francisco Villacorta. ∙ Jorge Garcia Granandos. ∙ Jose Barillas F. ∙ Juan Vicente Villacorta. ∙ Silverio Ortiz. ∙ Damian Caniz. ∙ Jose Antonio Lopez. ∙ Teodulo Vega M. ∙ Bernabe Salazar. ∙ Rafael J. Foronda. ∙ Tereso A. Rojas. ∙ Diego Dean
Galvez. ∙ J. Demetrio Avila. ∙ Sabino Saucedo. ∙ Saturnino Gonzalez. ∙ Eusebio Castillo. ∙ Agustin Hernandez. C. ∙ Juan H. Ortiz. ∙ J.A. Estrada. ∙ Miguel Tizon. ∙ Francisco Rodriguez. ∙ Rafael Gonzalez C. ∙ Pioquinto J. Velazquez.

y glorifica la memoria de los heroes
que sucumbieron en la lucha
libertadora de 1920
Antigua Guatemala 1920

English translation:
Is the gratefulness of the people written with kindness? These are the names of the brave men that signed the memorable Act of December 25, 1919

Names of the Act’s signers

Glory to the memory of the heroes that fell in the fight for liberty in 1920

The marker is high on the wall on the right side of the street. The Arch of Saint Catalina can be seen in the distance to the north.

Regarding Signers of the Act of December 25, 1919. Manuel Estrada Cabrera had been dictator of Guatemala for more than 20 years when on Christmas Day 1919 a diverse group of both conservative and liberal Guatemalan social, religious and political leaders signed an act creating the new Unionist political party and demanding the resignation of Cabrera. Cabrera attempted to use his loyal Army forces against the Unionist supporters, attacking them from his official residence. After a week of fighting, the Unionist forces were finally able to arrest Cabrera and schedule new elections.

3. Antigua's Saint Catalina Arch
The iconic arch near the marker was originally built in the Colonial period as a walkway so that nuns could cross the street without being seen. It was restored in 1890 and the clock added. The clock was restored in 1993.
4. The Santa Catalina Arch of Antigua, Guatemala
This view is towards the north with La Merced Church in the distance.
5. Small additional marker near the Santa Catalina Arch
This marker is to the right under the arch, while traveling north along the street. It reads:

Reconocimiento por la restauracion del Reloj. A los señores: Rafael y Rodrigo Gaytan ∙ Antigua G. 20.10.1993 ∙ Municipalidad 1991-1996

Recognition for the restoration of the clock, to the gentlemen: Rafael and Rodrigo Gaytán ∙ Antigua Guatemala ∙ October 20, 1993 ∙ Municipal Government of 1991-1996.
6. Tomb of ex-President Manuel Estrada Cabrera
After the Estrada Cabrera dictatorship was overthrown in 1920, he was jailed. He died in 1924 and was buried in the Quetzaltenango General Cemetery in this family tomb. The tomb is roughly some 40 meters south after the entrance to the cemetery.