West Simsbury in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Central New England Railroad

Stratton Brook Depot

Inscription. This section of the River Trail Bike Path is on the original right of way of the Connecticut Western Railroad that was chartered in 1868 and later became the Central New England Railroad. This section of the line was abandoned in 1937.

Stratton Brook Depot located 1.7 miles down the trail from here was a flag stop station in West Simsbury, CT. The train would only stop for disembarking passengers or if it was flagged by a waiting passenger at the Depot.

Erected by An Eagle Scout Project by Jack Mundt of Troop 76, Simsbury, CT.

Regarding Central New England Railroad. The Connecticut Western Railroad ran from Hartford west to the New York state line. It was completed in 1871. It had one short branch completed in 1874 that went south into Collinsville. In 1899 it became part of the Central New England Railroad.

1. Central New England Railroad, history. (Submitted on January 10, 2016, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. Central New England Railroad of today. (Submitted on January 10, 2016, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

2. The Farmington River Trail
This bike path added some history to the entrance off West Mountain Road by using 15 feet of antique rails, donated by the Housatonic Railroad of Canaan, to form the edges of the trail.
3. The Central New England Railroad bed
To enhance your experience of the railroad era, park at the Town Forest Baseball Field and walk southwest 0.7 miles on the railroad bed to the marker.