Lexington in Dawson County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

M60A1 Main Battle Tank

Heartland Museum of Military Vehicles

Inscription. This tank weighs 53 tons with crew and equipment. The armament is one 105 mm main gun, a 7.62, co-axial machine gun and a .50 caliber m85 machine gun on the commanders cupola. The hull and turret are homogeneous steel castings.

The tank is equipped with a mounted bulldozer M9 used to clear mines and other combat related earth moving. The main gun is in the rear “stowed” position.

Supported by a torsion bar suspension, the tank is powered by a 12 cylinder, air-cooled, Diesel engine, built by Continental, generating 750 hp at 2,400 rpm. Recommended speed is 30 mph with an average fuel consumption of 1.3 gallons per mile.

Erected by Heartland Museum of Military Vehicles.

2. M60A1 Main Battle Tank
3. M-28 Weasel located in the museum building
The first reported "combat use" of the M-28 was at the invasion of Kiska Island off the Alaskan coast on August 18, 1942. The invasion force of 34,000 troops was unaware that the Japanese had evacuated the island 2 weeks prior.
4. Other military vehicles at the museum
5. Sign on the Museum building