Bishop in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Mule

1. The Mule
Inscription. A hybrid offspring of a male donkey, commonly known as a jackass and a female horse. Characterized by long ears, a braying voice and short mane, this patient and sure footed animal has been used as a beast of burden throughout the world.

Its size and strength gained from the horse and its stamina and intelligence inherited from the donkey made it the most widely used animal for hauling men and material from the east, thus allowing settlement of the west.

The mule was particularly useful in the eastern Sierra, where mining was done in steep mountainous terrain. In the late 1800's twenty mule teams hauled 36 ton wagons of borax from Death Valley to the railhead near the present day town of Barstow.

Erected 1997 by Slim Princess Chapter 395, E. Clampus Vitus.

2. The Mule