Near Antioch in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Greathouse Portal

A Hidden World Awaits

Captions: (bottom left) Greathouse Portal as it appeared in the late 1970s. In 2012, after being closed for four due to storm damage, work was completed on the new portal allowing visitors access once again.; (bottom center) Miners toiled to remove silica sand, leaving behind nearly eight miles of underground workings.; (bottom right) The sand bunker at Greathouse Portal at the lower most level of Hazel-Atlas Mine as it appeared circa 1948. From the early 1920s to the mid-1940s, silica sand was mined at this site and transported to the Hazel-Atlas Glass Company factory in Oakland, California, where it was used to make glass products.
Inscription. Take a moment and gaze down the Greathouse Portal, your entrance into vast underground spaces filled with an intriguing human and geologic history. What was once the ocean floor provided raw materials (silica sand) for glass making during the early twentieth century.
When R. Marvin Greathouse began hollowing these hills to mine the silica sandstone, he could not have known that the cavernous rooms left behind would fascinate people for decades to come.
Today this portal serves as your gateway to the past and entrance into a unique underground visitor center. Join us during open house, and step into the earth and into the past.

Erected by East Bay Regional Park District.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Greathouse Visitors Center in Black Diamond Regional Park.

Marker on the right.
3. Shaft connecting Greathouse Portal and Hazel-Atlas Portal