Pasadena in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Smallwood Park Flagpole

Inscription. Dedicated in Honor of Anne Arundel County Residents Who Lost Their Lives in the Global War on Terrorism

May their scarifice be honored and remembered forever

The Citizens of Anne Arundel County
John R Leopold, County Executive
County Council
Cathleen Vitale, Chairman
Edward Reilly, Vice Chairman
James Benoit
Joshua Cohen
Ronald Dillon
Daryl Jones
Edward Middlebrooks

Text on nine separate markers near the main marker:

Collin J. Bowen, Millersville, Sergeant First Class, United State Army, Fallen Hero, Afghanistan 03-14-2008

Roger W. Haller, Annapolis, Command Sergeant Major, United States Army, Fallen Hero, Iraq 01-20-2007

Eric W. Herzberg, Severna Park, Lance Corporal, United States Marine Corps, Fallen Hero, Iraq 10-21-2006

Eric M. Kavanagh, Glen Burnie, Private First Class, United States Army, Fallen Hero, Iraq 09-20-2006

Michael B. Matlock, Jr., Glen Burnie, Specialist, United States Army, Fallen Hero, Iraq 02-20-2008

James J. Stoddard, Jr., Crofton, Sergeant First Class, United States Army, Fallen Hero, Afghanistan 09-30-2005

Christopher W. Swanson, Rose Haven, Staff Sergeant, United States Army,
Fallen Hero, Iraq 07-22-2006

Justin J. Watts, Crownsville, Corporal, United States Marine Corps, Fallen Hero, Iraq 01-14-2006

Douglas A. Zembiec, Annapolis, Major, United States Marine Corps, Fallen Hero, Iraq 05-11-2007

Erected 2008 by Anne Arundel County.

Main marker with 9 trees and markers in the background, one for each fallen hero.
12. Fort Smallwood Park Flagpole
Looking back at the flagpole from the 9 trees. The old Fort Smallwood barracks, now the Fort Smallwood Park Office, sits behind the flagpole.
13. Fort Smallwood Park Flagpole
Another look at the barracks and flagpole from the north.
14. Battery Hartshorne
Inside the park, about .3 miles north of the historical marker, is Battery Hartshorne, one of two concrete batteries that were part of the harbor defense of Baltimore in the Endicott system. The battery was built in 1900 and named for Captain Benjamin M Hartshorne Jr who was killed in the Philippines. Its 6 inch guns were removed in 1927. Another smaller battery, Battery Sykes, was built next to Battery Hartshorne in 1905 but also had its 3 inch guns removed in 1927 and no longer stands.
15. Fort Howard
Across the Patapsco River from Battery Hartshorne is the former Fort Howard, now a Baltimore County park. Together, Forts Smallwood and Howard guarded the entrance to the Patapsco as part of the Endicott harbor defense of Baltimore in the early 1900s.
16. Early 1900s Harbor Defenses of Baltimore
Satellite image from Google of the Patapsco River. Forts Howard and Smallwood guarded the mouth. Forts Armistead and Carroll are just in front of the Key Bridge that spans the Patapsco. Fort McHenry guarded the inner harbor. Francis Scott Key was somewhere near the Key Bridge when he observed the British bombardment of Fort McHenry and penned the Star Spangled Banner.
Enoch Pratt Free Library
17. Fort Smallwood Park in 1931
The fort was given to Baltimore City which converted it to a park by 1930. It was a very popular destination in the 30s, 40s, and 50s.
18. Fort Smallwood Park in 2008
The older pier was destroyed in 2003 by Hurricane Isabel, and replaced with this smaller one for fishing and crabbing. Although the park is still owned by Baltimore City, Anne Arundel County took over operations of the park in 2006 and swimming is no longer permitted at the park.