Burke in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Copperthite Racetrack

Inscription. In 1897 Henry Copperthite, a Georgetown businessman, purchased Silas Burke’s farm. In 1907 he constructed, according to a newspaper account, the “very best” harness racing facility “of its kind in the country.” The grandstand, which opened on 4 July 1908, held 2,000 people. Horse, motorcycle and car races were also featured. Special trains from the Washington, D.C. area brought visitors to Burke, where they could stay at the new hotel. Families enjoyed fairs, Fort Myer cavalry drills, balloon ascensions, baseball games, athletic contests and dances at the pavilion. For nearly a decade, thousands were entertained at the Copperthite racetrack and fairground.

Erected 2015 by The Fairfax County History Commission.

Regarding Copperthite Racetrack. In the 1907, the main line of the Southern Railway, today Norfolk Southern, was laid on the current alignment of Burke Road. Today it is just a few hundred feet north.

After speeches on the grounds of the Burke Nursery and Garden Center at the dedication of the marker, dignitaries prepare to unveil the marker. From left to right: Sharon Bulova, Chairman of the Fairfax County Board of Supervisors; Eileen Filler-Corn, Virginia House of Delegates Representative; a descendant of Henry Copperthite; and Jon Vrana of the Burke Historical Society.
The historical marker was unveiled during the dedication and pie reception. Pies by the Connecticut Copperthite Pie Baking Company of Georgetown were served. From left to right: Jon Vrana, Sharon Bulova, Eileen Filler-Corn and two descendants of Henry Copperthite, including Mike Copperthite, owner of the pie company, on the left. He was instrumental in the erection of this marker.
5. Poster for the July 31, 2016 Dedication
This 11 x 17 inch poster could be seen in establishments all over the area announ­cing the dediction.