South Side Flats in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The MonCon Railroad

Materials on the Move

— Rivers of Steel National Heritage Area —

Inscription. In 1885, the Monongahela Connecting Railroad (MonCon) was chartered as a subsidiary of Jones & Laughlin's, Ltd. Rail lines were built on both the northern and southern sides of the river. At this time, the only connection between the plants was a ferry, which operated on the river to move materials between the blast furnace plant on the northern shore and the steel mills on the South Side.

To increase efficiency, a single-track railroad bridge was put into service in 1887. This bridge was replaced by the 1898 "Y" trestle and 1901 Hot Metal bridges that exist today. The MonCon Bridges made the Jones & Laughlin plant more productive by allowing for the movement of hot iron from the blast furnace plant on the northern side of the river to the open hearth and other steelmaking facilities on the South Side and the movement of steel ingots from the South Side to the rolling mills on the northern side.

2. Interchange
The MonCon had interchange capabilities with the three major rail carriers in the region: the Pennsylvania Railroad (PRR), which operated to the south of the plant, the Baltimore & Ohio (B&O), which operated to the north of the plant, and the Pittsburgh and Lake Erie (P&LE), which intersected the plant and had a large switching yard within the boundaries of the Jones & Laughlin South Side Works site. The P&LE passed under the 110-acre mill site between S. 25th and S. 29th Streets via the South Side Works Tunnel. The tunnel, which is located underneath this site, is presently used by the CSX Corporation.
3. Photo 2
Monongahela Connecting Railroad engine and scrap hoppers at the western end of No. 2 Open Hearth Department. P&LE tunnel on right, Eliza Furnaces and Hot Metal Bridge in rear.
5. The Hot Metal Bridge Today