J. P. Morgan

23 Wall Street-Trowbridge & Livingston, architects, 1913

— Heritage Trail-New York —

Inscription. Known throughout the world of finance, sought out by presidents and potentates, the legendary House of Morgan helped bankroll the industrialization of America.

J. Pierpont Morgan’s influence was such that, during the Panic of 1907, he orchestrated everything from the rescue of individual banks and trusts to the bail-out of the New York Stock Exchange.

Acquiring “the Corner” for his bank’s new headquarters, in 1913, cost more per square foot than any other prior Wall Street real estate transaction—yet, in an age of skyscrapers, Morgan’s new home rose just four stories.

The intentionally unused space above testified to the company’s unprecedented wealth and power better than any new tower could have done.

More about this marker. This marker has been replaced by a new version with the title J. P. Morgan Building.

1. The 1914 J. P. Morgan & Co. Building. "Daytonian In Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 10, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Lost Drexel Building -- Broad and Wall Streets. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry on the former building on the site. (Submitted on April 26, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. J. P. Morgan Building
Library of Congress
3. J. P. Morgan
Bain News Service - George Grantham Bain Collection.
Internet Archive
4. John Pierpont Morgan
“John Pierpont Morgan, the Field Marshal of Industry. His wonderful grasp of public affairs is marvelous. His hand can be seen in schemes that reach around the globe. Like Alexander, his plans of conquest embrace the entire world, but where the Grecian conqueror drew the sword, the American draws his check. It is rumored that he is endeavoring to form the thrones of Europe into a Trust, with offices in a Broadway skyscraper.” – Thomas Fleming

Cartoon from Around the Capital with Uncle Hank by Thomas Fleming, 1902.
5. The entire "J.P. Morgan" Heritage Trail wayside