University Park in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Carillon Park

close up of marker
Inscription. Carillon Park owes its existence to the generosity of Col, and Mrs. Edward A. Deeds. The carillon – built of granite, steel, and limestone - - reaches skyward for an impressive 151 feet. The gift of Mrs. Deeds, it was dedicated August 23, 1942, following completion of the carillon. Col. Deeds provided for the creation of a park museum containing exhibits relating to Dayton and the development of transportation. The sixty- five acre park is administered by Education and Musical Arts, Incorporated, a subsidiary of the Dayton Foundation.

Erected 1976 by Montgomery County Historical Society.