Eastland in Eastland County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hargus Farm

Inscription. North Carolina native Larry Hargus (1810-87) and his wife Mary (Corder) (1824-1910) came to Eastland County in 1879. In 1881 they bought the original tract of their farm at this site from C.U. Connellee, a founder of Eastland. Members of the Hargus family were active in the development of a local Methodist church and a son, James, was a Texas Ranger and a Civil War veteran. The family farm was later inherited by Larry Hargus’ son Barry, who lived here with his wife Mackie (Gilbert) and eight children. This land has remained in the family for over 100 years.

3. View to Northeast Along I-20 Access Road
Marker is on left (west) side of road