Westminster in Windham County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

The Westminster Massacre

tha with a bawl his head shot threw,
For Liberty and his Country's Good,
he Lost his Life, his Dearest Blood.

Regarding The Westminster Massacre.
This monument marks “The Westminster Massacre” of March 13, 1775. A few determined men met and took possession of the Westminster courthouse to prevent the session of next day's court. The officers of the court (a band of local men led by the local sheriff) attacked them, and William French was killed and Daniel Houghton mortally wounded. The Westminster Massacre is viewed by some as the first battle of the
(north face)
American Revolution. The Westminster Massacre polarized Vermonters and helped to fill the ranks of the Green Mountain Boys for the defense of Vermont, leading to their capturing Fort Ticonderoga on Lake Champlain on May 10, 1775.

1. The Massacre at Westminster, Vermont. (Submitted on September 21, 2016, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. The Westminster massacre on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 21, 2016, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

(west face)
(south face)
"In Memory of WILLIAM FRENCH, Son to Mr. Nathaniel French, Who Was Shot at Westminister, March ye 13th, 1775, by the hands of Cruel Ministerial tools of George ye 3d, in the Courthouse at a 11 a Clock at Night, in the 22nd year of his Age.

Here William French his Body lies, For Murder his Blood for Vengeance cries. King George the third his Tory crew tha with a bawl his head Shot threw. For Liberty and his Country's Good he Lost his Life, his Dearest Blood.