Newcastle in Weston County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Cambria Powers the Trains

Captions: (left to right) View from Antelope Hill of the "working section" of Cambria with the town in the background, circa 1900.; Cambria's working section with the coal train trestle in the background, circa 1900.; By 1904 approximately 150 cottages of various sizes existed in Cambria.; The Cambria Trading Company General Store was one of the many businesses that lined Cambria's downtown at the turn of the twentieth century.
Inscription. Coal Determines the Route
The 1888 discovery of coal at Cambria, eight miles north of Newcastle, provided the final key to railroad development through the northeast Wyoming Territory. The main line of the railroad stretched west from Newcastle, while a spur line built in 1889 to the flourishing town of Cambria transported coal and livestock. The coal mines closed in 1928 and in 1929 the Burlington Railroad officially abandoned the line from Newcastle to Cambria.

Working for the Railroad
Two roundtrips ran daily from Newcastle to Cambria at 8 a.m. and 1 p.m.
Brakeman rode on top of cars and turned iron wheels than engaged the brakes of that car, then jumped to the next car and repeated the process. Two brakemen were needed.
Engineer operated the train. Railroad workers worked their way up to be an engineer.
Fireman kept the cylinders on the drive wheels oiled while the train was underway and shoveled coal into the firebox on the engine. Early engines burned 40-200 pounds of coal per mile.
Conductor was the boss of the train crew.
Wiper packed the internal moving parts of the engine with grease.

Side bar on the left:
Train Wrecks!
Few accidents occurred during the 39 years the Cambria train operated.
However, a wreck in 1917 killed two people and injured three more when the train went off the rails and spilled three cars of coal.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks & Cultural Resources.