Glen Burnie in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Defending the Chesapeake Bay

Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Inscription.
The Curtis Creek Iron Furnace (also calle Aetna or Etna Furnace), established c. 1759, stood on the south side of Furnace Branch Creek in Glen Burnie, where Rte. 10 now crosses. The location ensured access to local iron ore deposits, wood from surrounding forests necessary for charcoal kilns, a constant source of water power from a one-mile mill race fed by Saw Mill Creek, and water transportation for exporting iron products.

During the War of 1812, the furnace provided 18-pound cannon and 32-pound carronades (a short-range naval weapon - smaller, lighter and requiring less gunpowder than long guns) for Commodore Joshua Barney's flotilla, a collection of barges used to defend against British attacks in the shallow waters of Chesapeake Bay.

Captain Abner Linthicum's company…was often in service…sometimes at Etna Furnace, Curtis Creek, where cannon were cast before and during the war."
-Baltimore Sun, September 1890, Account of Sarah Randle, whose father served under Capt. Linthicum in the 22nd Regiment, Maryland Militia, during the War of 1812

[Sidebar:]
The actual Furnace site is not available for visitation at this time. The Historical and Genealogical Research Center at the Kuethe Library is operated jointly by the Ann Arundell County Historical
Society, Inc. and the Anne Arundel Genealogical Society, courtesy of the Kuethe Foundation.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Marker is in the foreground, tucked just inside the brick wall. The Kuethe Library is behind the trees in this photo.
Looking south down the Crain Highway sidewalk, with marker in the left foreground.