Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rhythm of Radio

in Dearborn

Radio has a strong tradition in Dearborn.
In 1934, Henry Ford inspired the "Ford Sunday Evening Hour" on Detroit's WWJ - AM radio. The Detroit Symphony Orchestra appeared on the broadcast regularly and became the nation's first radio broadcast orchestra. Henry Ford, an avid dancer, established "The Early American Dance Music Program" and broadcast the show from the Ford Engineering Laboratory on Oakwood Boulevard.

WKMH - AM first broadcast in 1946
from the attic of Gagnon Fine Furniture on Michigan Avenue. In 1963, the failing station re-branded itself WKNR, and the legendary Keener 13 was born.

"We at Dearborn feel that industry is a symphony-the symphony of Nature, Labor and Mind."
Edsel Ford (on "Ford Sunday Evening Hour")

You Auto Know
Henry Ford's Dance Orchestra made several records featuring early American music.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

1. The Ford Sunday Evening Hour. Wikipedia article (Submitted on October 7, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. WDTW (am). Wikipedia article that includes the history of WKMH and WKNR radio stations. (Submitted on October 7, 2016.)

3. Keener13.com. Website devoted to Keener 13 radio station. (Submitted on October 7, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

4. Happy anniversary, Lovett Hall. (Submitted on October 7, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Left image
"Ford Sunday Evening Hour" broadcast in 1937, with Rex Chandler and his orchestra. From the collection of The Henry Ford.
3. Middle image
4. Right image
WKMH - AM was broadcast from the attice of Gagnon Fine Furniture. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.