Gramercy Park in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lincoln Kirstein

— 128 East 19 Street, Manhattan —

Inscription.
Lincoln Kirstein is widely recognized as one of the founders of the American ballet tradition. With George Balanchine, he created the School of American Ballet in 1934, and served as its President until 1989. Beginning in 1935, he attempted to launch four different ballet companies before successfully establishing the New York City Ballet with Balanchine in 1948. Kirstein was the company's General Director for over 40 years, until 1989. A supporter of modernism across the arts, in 1928 Kirstein co-founded with John Walker III and Edward M.M. Warburg, the Harvard Society for Contemporary Art; this group led, the following year, to the founding of the Museum of Modern Art. A scholar, writer and outspoken critic, Kirstein authored more than 500 articles, poems, reviews, books and essays on the visual and performing arts, history, and literature. He founded the Dance Archives at New York's Museum of Modern Art (1940), as well as Dance Index magazine, of which he was editor from 1942 to 1948. His many honors include the Medal of Freedom and the National Medal of Arts.

Historic Landmarks Preservation Center
Medallion Program created by Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel

Erected 2013 by Historic Landmarks Preservation Center.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Arts, Letters, MusicEntertainment. In addition, it is included in the New York, New York City Historic Landmarks Preservation Center Cultural Medallions series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1934.

1. HLPC Cultural Medallion, Lincoln Kirstein, December 12, 2013
2. Lincoln Kirstein Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here just to the right of the building entrance.
. YouTube video:
Installment of the Cultural Medallion honoring Lincoln Kirstein on December 12, 2013. The ceremony was led by Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel, who established the Cultural Medallion program for the Historic Landmarks Preservation Center. From the Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel Collection, David M. Rubenstein Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Duke University. [36 minutes] (Submitted on October 10, 2016.)

2. The Lincoln Kirstein House - 128 East 19th Street. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on February 25, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Lincoln Kirstein image. Click for more information.
via New York City Ballet, unknown
3. Lincoln Kirstein
New York City Ballet website entry
Lincoln Kirstein has long been acknowledged as one of the most important influences in the development of American culture in the 20th century. A towering figure, both literally and figuratively, his passion, erudition, and dedicated advocacy embraced the worlds of dance, film, music, painting, photography, architecture, literature, and sculpture.
Click for more information.
4. Lincoln Kirstein
This 1965 portrait of Lincoln Kirstein (1907-1996) by Jamie Wyeth hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Poet, critic, magazine editor, and novelist Lincoln Kirstein above all played a central role in shap­ing America's classical ballet tradition. Obsessed with dance from an early age, Kirstein brought choreographer George Balanchine of Russia's Diaghilev Ballet to the United States in the early 1930s, and together they founded the School of American Ballet. Their collaboration continued, and in 1948 they established the New York City Ballet, with Kirstein serving as general director until 1989. He also founded the Dance Archives of the Museum of Modern Art, which became the basis of the Dance Collection of the New York Public Library. The artist, Jamie Wyeth, was only nineteen when he completed this painting.” – National Portrait Gallery