Campbellsville in Taylor County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Campbellsville / Taylor County

Campbellsville
First settled about 1800. Town, established by Legislature, 1817, was made seat of government when county was formed. It was named for Adam and Andrew Campbell who with three brothers came from Va., settling on father's land grants. Adam and Andrew among founders of town. Andrew died, 1819. Adam was prominent farmer and leader in Taylor County affairs.

Taylor County
Kentucky's 100th. established by Legislature, 1848, formed from a part of Green County. Named for Gen. Zachary Taylor, famed Kentucky soldier. Noted as Indian fighter: Ft. Harrison, War of 1812; Black Hawk War, 1832; Florida Seminoles, 1837. Defeat of superior Mexican forces at Battle of Buena Vista, 1847, made him a national hero. Elected US President, 1848.

1. Campbellsville, Kentucky. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 31, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Taylor County, Kentucky. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 31, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Marker is second from right.
4. Zachary Taylor