Downtown Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Exchange Building

Inscription.
Opened in May 1930, the Exchange Building was designed to house more stock and mercantile exchanges than any building in the United States. It was constructed as one of the tallest and largest reinforced concrete structures in the world.

Designed in the Art Deco style, it features architectural ornamentation unique to the Pacific Northwest. Both lobbies and the exterior of the building are protected by the Seattle Landmark Preservation Board.

Renovated in 1999-2000, the building has been restored and modernized for the new millennium.

Regarding Exchange Building. The Exchange Building is one of Seattle's outstanding Art Deco skyscrapers, with a magnificent gilded lobby on Second Avenue. Art Deco was a European-influenced modernistic style that became particularly popular for skyscrapers in the late 1920s....
Their defining characteristics were setbacks on the upper stories and bold ornamentation with stylized natural and geometric forms. As its name indicates, this tower was designed to house commodities and stock exchanges. Both the exterior and the interior have standard Art Deco decorative motifs combined with specialized forms symbolizing Washington commodities--stylized wheat sheaves, fruit and flowers. Especially notable are the stained glass windows at the entry with brightly-colored wheat sheaves.

2. Exchange Building and Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here mounted to the corner of the building.

1. Exchange Building. Emporis website entry (Submitted on November 10, 2016.)

2. "The unassuming Exchange Building holds a shimmering gilt-and-bronze lobby". Curbed website entry, by Meg van Huygen, June 28, 2018 (Submitted on March 31, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Exchange Building