Thurmond in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Railroad Was the Town

New River Gorge National River

By Don Morfe, August 4, 2012
Inscription. The rails that you see here symbolize Thurmondís essence—the railroad. These rails were truly Thurmondís main street. Coal was king, but was worthless if it couldnít get to market. Workers in Thurmondís engine house kept the C&O Railwayís coal trains rolling, and the tons of coal shipped from Thurmondís rail yards produced immense revenue for the C&O.

Every aspect of Thurmond centered on the railroad. It provided jobs and brought materials, merchandise, and paying passengers. People up and down the line flocked to Thurmond. At one time 20 passenger trains stopped daily. Thurmond was steam, smoke, cinders, noise, and the people who depended on the railroad.

“You really couldnít keep (anything) clean though, because of the coal trains and soot and all that stuff. It was very hard to keep house in ThurmondÖyou could go out on the porch and sweep it at noon, and by four oíclock it was covered up with cinders again.
Mrs. Jane Graham Lawson.

(Inscription below the image in the upper right)