Sandstone in Summers County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Sandstone School

— New River Gorge National River —

Inscription. Sandstone Visitor Center was constructed in 2003 to provide knowledge and information, inspiring a personal connection for visitors to New River Gorge National River and to our national park system. The site of the visitor center is an important aspect of its green design. By building on a previously developed site, underdeveloped park lands remain as natural areas. In recycling the land for the Sandstone Visitor Center we were also recycling the educational tradition established by the Sandstone School which once stood on this site.

The school was first opened n 1925 as Green Sulphur District School and taught grades one through nine. The first graduating class in 1929 consisted of ten students. Through 1971, over 900 students began their first grade education and graduated high school on this site. The school later was known as Sandstone Elementary and High School. After consolidation, the school continued to teach elementary and junior high classes. After the decision was made to close the school, the last student attended in 1994.

The tradition of learning at Sandstone is just a small part of the diverse cultural history preserved within New River Gorge National River.

(Caption under the image in the upper right)
Green Sulphur District (Sandstone High School)

(Caption beside
the image in the middle right)

Sandstone school alumni, (The-Hornets) have a strong loyalty to their old school and regularly hold reunions attended by all classes of former students.

(Caption under the image in the lower right)
Sandstone School included a Vocational-Agriculture building annex for vocational education training, a gymnasium for physical education and basketball, and a football field.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Photo of Original Interpretive Panel
This interpretive panel is titled “Sandstone High School.” It was replaced with the panel shown in photograph No. 1 titled "Sandstone School." The text and illustrations remained the same.

More about this marker. This marker has been retitled from “Sandstone High School” to “Sandstone School” sometime between 2012 and 2021. All text and illustrations remained the same.

1. There Also Was a 1872 One Room Schoolhouse Nearby
My home was once a one-room schoolhouse, built in 1872 and also used as a church, that has eluded being part of the historical record. It is approx. three miles from where this interpretive panel is located. It is to the east two miles up what's marked as Ramp Rd. (County Route 7) that parallels Laurel Creek. It's located at the start of Wingfield Mtn Rd. off Ramp Rd.

This part of modern-day Sandstone at Wingfield Mountain before US Incorporation was called Old Wheelertown, back before Hamilton made Jefferson form Summers County .

Yes, the building is a bit run down now. Sadly, I became disabled before I could restore it. A few of the
teachers are marked and buried in my yard. The Summers County Sr. Clerk Mary Beth Merritt can tell you more. I bought it in 1984 age 10 from my grandfather who went to school in it. Personally, I nicknamed it the Madison’s School of Thought in reverence to Madison’s process of Judicial review.

I have no heirs save my good wife, and co-own the land with my brother. God willing I'll be the last man standing and am considering donating it to the Historical society with the remaining 3 acres. If we find another affordable place I may still try to restore it and use it as a church again, open on Saturdays only.

Fīat jūstitia ruat cælum — “Let justice be done though the heavens fall.” Ut Tibi Sic Alteri — “As to yourself so to another.” P.R.C. Christian Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted October 17, 2022, by Reverend Russell Madison Bowles of Sandstone, West Virginia.

4. National Park Service Sandstone Visitor Center