Sandstone in Summers County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sandstone High School

New River Gorge National River

By Don Morfe, August 5, 2012
Inscription. Sandstone Visitor Center was constructed in 2003 to provide knowledge and information, inspiring a personal connection for visitors to New River Gorge National River and to our national park system. The site of the visitor center is an important aspect of its green design. By building on a previously developed site, underdeveloped park lands remain as natural areas. In recycling the land for the Sandstone Visitor Center we were also recycling the educational tradition established by the Sandstone School which once stood on this site.

The school was first opened n 1925 as Green Sulphur District School and taught grades one through nine. The first graduating class in 1929 consisted of ten students. Through 1971, over 900 students began their first grade education and graduated high school on this site. The school later was known as Sandstone Elementary and High School. After consolidation, the school continued to teach elementary and junior high classes. After the decision was made to close the school, the last student attended in 1994.

The tradition of learning at Sandstone is just a small part of the diverse cultural history preserved within New River Gorge National River.

(Inscription under the image in the upper right)
Green Sulphur District (Sandstone High School)

(Inscription beside the image in the middle

2. National Park Service Sandstone Visitor Center
Note: The Sandstone High School marker is in the background of this photo.
right)
Sandstone school alumni, (The-Hornets) have a strong loyalty to their old school and regularly hold reunions attended by all classes of former students.

(Inscription under the image in the lower right)
Sandstone School included a Vocational-Agriculture building annex for vocational education training, a gymnasium for physical education and basketball, and a football field.

Erected by National Park Service US Department of Interior.

3. Inside the Sandstone Visitor Center