De Pijp in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Polderhuisje (Polder House)

[Top panel:]
Architect Onbekond
Opdrachtgever Jan van Bemmel

Deze arbeiderswoning uit 1865 stond oorspronkelijk tussen de tuinderijen en aan de sloot in de gemeente Nieuwer Amstel, tegen de grens van Amsterdam aan. Door de grootschalige stadsuitbreiding in De Pijp vanaf het eind van de 19e eeuw zijn overblijfselen van de voorstedelijke bebouwing, zoals dit `polderhuisjes', zeldzaam geworden. Het verschil tussen het polderniveau en de later opgehoogde omgeving is hier nog duidelijk zichtbaar.

[Bottom panel:]
Architect unknown
Commissioned by Jan van Bemmel
Year of construction 1865

This 1865 worker's house was in the former hamlet of Meerhuizen, Nieuwer-Amstel - on the border with Amsterdam. Due to the large-scale urban expansion in De Pijp from the end of the 19th Century, peri-urban buildings like this one are now scarce. The difference between the polder level and its surrounding area, which was raised later on, is still visible today.

Erected by I Amsterdam.

Regarding Polderhuisje (Polder House). A polder (Dutch pronunciation: [pɔldər]) is a low-lying tract of land enclosed by dikes that forms an artificial hydrological entity, meaning it has no connection with outside water other than through manually operated devices. - Wikipedia

2. Polderhuisje (Polder House) and Marker - Looking East on Rustenburgerstraat
The marker is visible here, mounted to the front side of the nearest corner of the house.