Near Corinne in Box Elder County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Stairway to Promontory

Click on photo to enlarge to read text.
Inscription. The cut below you on the Union Pacific grade is a good example of the stair step construction method used by the railroads. The workers were set to grading, scraping and blasting on several different levels of a cut at once. This method increased efficiency and speed in building the railroad. Excavation on this cut was most likely terminated about April 9, 1869, when the decision was made that the railroads should meet at Promontory. The decision called a halt to the great railroad race which had previously resulted in 250 miles of parallel grading in northern Utah. (picture)

Looking down at the Union Pacific grade, from the Central Pacific grade
The"stairway" cut method; Union Pacific on the left, Central Pacific on the right