Long Branch in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Corner of Ocean and Brighton Avenues

Inscription. Several hotels stood on this west end site, but the grandest were the Stetson House and the West End Hotel. The Stetson was L-shaped and had 300 rooms. Although smaller than other grand hotels, it was socially desirable and had modern conveniences like bathrooms and gas. President Ulysses S. Grant summered there in 1869, attracting huge crowds to Long Branch.

The Stetson was sold in 1870 and renamed the West End Hotel. Seven 15-room cottages were added, with names like Cliff and Storm. It was the first hotel in New Jersey to have elevator service and a telegraph link to the New York Stock Exchange. Guests included Oscar Wilde, Lillian Russell, Horace Greely, and General William Tecumseh Sherman.

In 1906, the West End Hotel was torn down and the six-story Takanassee Hotel was built on the site. It was demolished during the Depression for non-payment of taxes.

More about this marker. The captions under the upper pictures read,
“Stetson House, 1866-1870”
“West End Hotel – added cottages, 1870-1904”
“Takanassee Hotel, 1906 – c. 1933”

The caption under the lower picture reads, “President Grant at a ball at the Stetson Hotel – 1869.”

Regarding Corner of Ocean and Brighton Avenues. Stetson House. The first hotel at the shore to employ a band. Also first to have an elevator and telegraph service. And President Grant stayed here during his first Long Branch summer 1869

1. RUcore: Rutgers University Community Repository. (Submitted on June 10, 2021, by Beth Woolley of Neptune, New Jersey.)
2. Photo of West End Hotel
2. Stetson House Hotel, late 1800s.
John V. Conover sold the property in 1865 for $60,000.
. (Submitted on June 12, 2021, by Beth Woolley of Neptune, New Jersey.)
3. Stetson House Daily Dinner Menu. (Submitted on June 12, 2021, by Beth Woolley of Neptune, New Jersey.)
4. Photo of Stetson House Hotel. Stetson House, 1868. The hotel was built by Cornelius Lane in 1832. (Submitted on June 12, 2021, by Beth Woolley of Neptune, New Jersey.)

3. Stetson House Hotel, 1880s.
Charles A. Stetson, Jr. was the proprietor. The L-shaped hotel grew to 300 rooms in its day.