Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Clear Creek-Kings Canyon Fire

Inscription.
At 4:00 Am September 28, 1926, Fire Broke Out At The Jack Smith Ranch, At The Base Of Clear Creek Canyon.winds, Reversed Itself And Came Down Ings Canyon. It Reversed Itself Again And Raced Up Kings Canyon Once More, Trapping 5 Firefighters Near The Double Barrels Turn On The Road To Glenbrook. 3 Of The Men Were Burned On The Spot. The Other 2 Also Suffered Extensive Burns And Were Hospitalized But Died Later.

Those Who Gave Their Lives Were: George Brown - Prisoner J. E. Mitchell - Prisoner Ross E. Morres - V. & T. Rr Gandy Dancer Arthur Sunday - Forest Ranger Bryant Whitmore - Prison Guard Gov. Scrugham Issued Full Pardons For The Prisoners So That They Could Be Buried As Free Men.

Erected 1990 by Sierra Front Wildfire Cooperators And E Clampus Vitus Of Nevada.

Regarding Clear Creek-Kings Canyon Fire. It was 4:00 a.m. on Tuesday, September 28 in the year 1926. Fire had broken out at the Jack Smith Ranch at the base of Clear Creek Canyon above Carson City, Nev.

Flames were high, and the fire traveled up the canyon rapidly, getting ever so close to the source of timber for all of the state's mines at Glenbrook. The fire also burned several ranches. Strong winds fanned those flames, and caused the fire to reverse itself and come down Kings Canyon. Again, it reversed itself and raced up Kings Canyon one more.

In its path were five firefighters who were trapped by the flames near the "double barrels turn" on the road to Glenbrook.

Three of the men died instantly, the other
two with intensive burns were transported to the hospital where they later died.