Near Frederica in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Town of Bowers

Inscription. The Town of Bowers, Incorporated March 9, 1907, was established as an early settlement along the Delaware Bay. Named Whitwell’s Delight in 1675, the town was renamed Bowers in 1734. Bowers is nestled between the mouths of the St. Jones and Murderkill Rivers and the Delaware Bay. This location allowed settlers to create a maritime community that supported industry and tourism as early as the 18th century. The town is the first sandy beach encountered by visitors from the north. This made Bowers a stop for the Steamboat Frederica, which brought tourists from Philadelphia to enjoy the beach while the boat loaded cargo including oysters, a major export at the time. Delaware Public Archives – 2016 KC-121

Erected 2016 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number KC-121.)