Anacostia in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nichols Avenue Elementary School/Old Birney School Site

2427 Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue, SE

—African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

By Allen C. Browne, December 28, 2016
Inscription. James G. Birney Elementary School (founded 1889) was the city's first public school for African Americans in this area, then known as Hillsdale. Previously, residents organized their own schools. The Old Birney School expanded in 1901 with the construction of this Italian Renaissance building. In 1962 it was renamed for Nichols Avenue, the original name of Martin Luther King, Jr. Avenue. After educating thousands of area schoolchildren, the building served as a community center and a library before standing vacant. Community activism saved it from demolition in the 1970s. The remodeled building re-opened in 2005 as Thurgood Marshall Academy Public Charter High School

Library of Congress
3. Students learn about the ice cream man in front of the original Birney School 1899.
"Kennebec Ice horse-drawn wagon parked in front of Birney Public School - school children lined up with teacher behind wagon as man shows them large chunk of ice suspended by tongs, Washington, D.C." by Francis Benjamin Johnson
4. Thurgood Marshall Academy Public Charter High School
5. Thurgood Marshall Academy Public Charter High School