Mount Vernon in Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Original Mount Vernon High School

Inscription. The original Mount Vernon High School was located here on 8.8 acres that were once part of George Washington's Mount Vernon estate. Fairfax County purchased the land for $400 per acre in November 1938. Construction funding was provided by Fairfax County and the Depression-era Federal Public Works Administration. The school opened in January 1940 and continued here until 1973, when the new school opened nearby. Melvin B. Landes served as principal from 1945 to 1973 during a period of rapid population growth and integration. Former Virginia Governor and United States Senator Charles S. Robb is among the notable graduates.

Erected 2016 by The Fairfax County History Commission.

3. Original Mount Vernon High School