Downtown in Fargo in Cass County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

'The Next Great City'

Moorhead and Fargo
were platted when the Northern Pacific railroad arrived at the Red River in 1871 less than one block north of here.

The towns grew up at this intersection of river and rail. Steamboats traveling the shallow Red River stopped at this point and cargo from the boats was then transferred into wagons and boxcars.

Fargo-Moorhead became the most important shipping and marketing center in the region. The cities were energized by thousands who came here seeking new jobs and opportunities. Yankee Americans and Canadians were joined by immigrants from Germany, Ireland, Lithuania, Norway, Poland, Russia, Sweden and elsewhere.

Today Fargo-Moorhead is the largest metropolitan area between Minneapolis-St. Paul and Spokane, Washington.

"It was generally conceded that wherever the Northern Pacific should cross the Red River, there would rise the next great city west of St. Paul and Minneapolis."
- Thomas Canfield, Northern Pacific Railroad.

Left Image
Moorhead in 1882, looking northwest. Moorhead's business district developed at the intersection of the steamboat levee and the railroad tracks. The Main Avenue bridge is near the Northern Pacific railroad bridge at center-left.

Right Image
Fargo in 1882, looking west. Note the tracks of the Northern Pacific and Great Northern

railroads extending west to the horizon. The Main Avenue bridge is at lower-left. The circular wooded area is Fargo's Island Park.

Erected 2004 by MnDOT.

More about this marker. Marker was