Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mobile's First Mardi Gras Parade

Inscription. On Shrove Tuesday, February 25, 1868, the Order of Myths gathered at this intersection shortly after 8 p.m. and began its first parade. The procession traveled west on Government, north on Warren east on Dauphin, north on Joachim west on State, south on Claiborne east on St. Louis, and south on St. Joseph to St. Michael and Temperance Hall, where the OOM ball was held. The parade included four open wagons, each depicting a scene from Lala Rookh, the Thomas Moore romance set in Persia: Lalla Rookh and her maids: the veiled prophet Mokanna and his followers: Hafed and a band of fire worshippers and the caliph. Al Hassan. and his suite. On horseback, between each wagon, rode groups of OOM members dressed as Persian warriors.

Erected 2017 by the Alabama Historical Association.

More about this marker. Although the marker is dated 2016, it was actually erected January 6th, 2017. At midnight on that day, Twelfth Night, or Epiphany, the Carnival season officially began.

OOM is the abbreviation for Order of Myths.

2. Mardi Gras Parade Marker can be seen in far background.
The king statue in the foreground represents the Mobile Area Mardi Gras Association. The Gulf Coast Exploreum Science Center, IMAX Dome Theater & the History Museum of Mobile are behind the marker.
3. Mardi Gras jester figure near first phase of Mardi Gras Park.
The first phase included a $2.5 million leveling of the park’s surface and the construction of retaining walls, extra parking, sidewalks, lighting and other features. The second phase, to cost around $2 million, is proposed to include the creation of a public pavilion and an enclosed marketplace.
4. Looking west on Government Street towards the Mardi Gras statues.
The low wall along the right side of the photo is the Government Street (U.S. 98) entrance/exit to the Bankhead Tunnel, opened in 1941, that runs under the Mobile River.