Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Branciforte Adobe

By Jim Cirner
Inscription. The only remaining structure of the Villa de Branciforte established in 1797. The last and least prosperous of threee Spanish settlements in Alta California. Populated by paroled petty criminals from Guadalajaran juzgados and pensioned soldiers. The humble two room adobe constructed in the Spanish Era, with tile roof, two foot thick walls, exterior stairway, and verandas front and rear, may have housed the spanish comisionado in the early 1800's. Presently under restoration and inhabited by Joe and Edna Kimbro and family.

Erected 1980 by Monterey Viejo Chapter no. 1846 E Clampus Vitus.

By Jim Cirner