Palmetto in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Plymouth

Inscription.

This historic property was the site of the Levi Jones homestead. The original house, constructed in 1900, is no longer standing, but had similar architectural details as the current structure. Jennie Jones McLean was born on this site August 23, 1907, as was her daughter, Jean McLean Aldrich on July 4, 1933. The McLean clan of Hopkinsville, Kentucky were early settlers of Palmetto and became farmers of importance. J.N. "Newt" McLean was a prominent businessman engaged in citrus packing and shipping.

The current residence is a reproduction of the Plymouth, a Sears Roebuck and Company mail order house that was first offered in the 1933 catalogue. Between 1908 and 1940, Sears sold about 75,000 homes by mail order. During the years of Great Depression, Americans wanted compact simple affordable housing. They welcomed the opportunity to build their own comfortable home on the lot of their choice. Sears' designs were built to last while their enduring charm is evident.

The Plymouth is a well-proportioned typical six-room bungalow. The columned porch is a common southern element with a boxed header to shade the afternoon sun. Double hung windows encourage ventilation and interior ten-foot ceilings help dissipate the heat of long summers. The flooring is quarter sawn vertical grain oak. Simple casings and baseboards
reflect the austerity of the era. This reproduction is constructed with all modern amenities, but maintains the historic spirit of Palmetto.
Historic Reproduction Consultant: Donald Klingbeil
Perkling Construction, Bradenton, Florida