Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Comic Cowboys of Mobile

A Mardi Gras Street Parade Society

Inscription. This marker commemorates the one hundredth anniversary of the founding in Mobile of the Comic Cowboys, a Mardi Gras society believed to be unique in all the world. For a century, it has annually fulfilled its mission by using the art of caricature, the finesse of satire and the devastation of outrageous slap-stick to amuse and inform the public of the human frailties of the people, the products and the politics affecting their lives...and always

"Without Malice"

This plaque is dedicated to the memory of the society's originator, founder and its first chief cowpoke, Dave Levi.