Near Lake City in Marshall County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Adjutants Office

Constructed in 1869

By Ruth VanSteenwyk, April 12, 2016
Inscription.
As the assistant to the commanding officer, the adjutant kept track of the men who were on furlough, in the hospital or on field patrol.

Soldiers shared many new experiences while on patrol. Many were farm boys, away from home for the first time. Veterans would tell stories about past ordeals, but in the end, each soldier learned for himself that field patrol was a rugged assignment.

Journal Entry
Sat. Nov. 11, 1865. Camped at Dry Wood Lake. At one point we could see both Big Stone Lake and Lake Traverse. We are now on the highest table land in the North American continent.

3. Buildings to the South including the Adjutant's Office
By Ruth VanSteenwyk, December 6, 2015